Conference Programme and Presentations


Day One: Tuesday 14th October

8:00 - 9:00  

Registration


Moderator: Ms. Michala Hergetová

9:00 - 10:30

PANEL I: LATIN AMERICA 

  • Opening Dignitaries
    • Mr. Martin Tlapa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
    • Mr. Jan Mládek, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic 
    • Ms. Jaroslava Beneš-Špalková, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Agriculture of the Czech Republic
    • Mr. Ivan Pilný, Chairman of the Economic Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Republic 


  • Trade and Investment Cooperation, Financing Trade between the Czech Republic and Countries of Latin America: Potential and Challenges


10:30 - 11:00   

Coffee Break


11:00 - 13:00

PANEL II: GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES AND BUSINESS PROSPECTS IN LATIN AMERICA

  • Overview of Economic Development on the Continent of Latin America, Capacity Building
  • Development and Investment Opportunities in Latin America, Role of the Czech Embassies Abroad (New Opportunities, Assistance for Companies) 
    • Mr. Martin Tlapa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic
  • Czech Export Bank – Financing Export to Latin America
  • EGAP: Insuring Export of Czech Companies
  • CzechTrade Supporting Opportunities in Latin America
  • Success Story: R.JELINEK Investment in Chile – Goal(s), Evaluation, Decision, Experiences & Plans


13:00 - 14:00

Buffett lunch


14:00 - 16:00

PANEL III: DOING BUSINESS, TRADE AND INVESTMENT IN LATIN AMERICA

  • Business and Investment Opportunities in Peru
  • Q&A

 

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30 – 18:00

PANEL IV: DOING BUSINESS IN LATIN AMERICA, KEY SECTORS FOR CZECH TRADE AND INVESTMENT

  • Q&A
  • Closing Remarks

 

18:00 - 20:00

Glass of wine

Venue: Czernin palace (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) 

 


Day Two: Wednesday 15th October

8:30 - 9:00  

Registration


9:00 - 11:00

NETWORKING AND MATCHMAKING MEETINGS BY COUNTRY PANELS (Separated lounges)

  • Brasil 
    • Mr. Marcelo Vaz de Campos, Economic Officer, Embassy of Brazil in the Czech Republic
  • Chile
    • H.E. Mr. Rodrigo Gaete, Ambassador of Chile for the Czech Republic
    • H.E. Mr. Carlos Appelgren, Ambassador of Chile for the European Union
    • Mr. Anders Alcayaga, Consul of Chile
    • Mr. Máximo Cattán, Prochile
  • Mexico
    • H.E. Mr. Pablo Macedo, Ambassador of Mexico for the Czech Republic
    • Ms. Patricia Chumacero, Economic Analyst, Embassy of Mexico in the Czech Republic
    • Ms. Kateřina Mašková, Commercial Assistant, Embassy of Mexico in the Czech Republic
  • Peru
    • H.E. Mrs. María Susana Landaveri Porturas, Ambassador of Peru for the Czech Republic 
    • Mr. Gycs Gordon, Director of the Commercial Office of Peru in Hamburg
    • Mr. Julio Ubillús Ramírez, Commercial Affaires, Embassy of Peru
    • Mr. Raul Alta-Torre, Honorary Consul, Honorary Consulate of the Czech Republic in Lima

11:00-12:00

INCLUSIVE AND SUSTAINABLE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT - A POWERFUL FORCE IN THE POST-2015 DEVELOPMENT AGENDA AND THE ROLE OF DEVELOPED COUNTRIES (Main lounge)      

    • Mr. Li Yong, Director General, United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Moderated by Mr. Michal Mejstřík, Chairman of ICC Czech Republic

  • Q&A
  • Closing Remarks